REGISTER

The CTIFMF Market will run from 10 – 13 October at the V&A Waterfront.  

PASSES:

Full Market passes:
4 day Market Pass with opening night ticket and access to all screenings for the 4 days*: R1000
4 day Market Pass with access to all screenings for the 4 days*: R750
4 day Market Pass with no access to screenings*: R500

Student passes*:
4 day Student Market Pass with access to all screenings for the 4 days*: R400
4 day Student Market Pass with no access to screenings*: R350

One day passes:
1 day pass for 10 / 11 / 12 / 13 October, with access to all screenings on the day of the ticket*: R250
1 day pass for 10 / 11 / 12 / 13 October, with no access to screenings*: R200

Click here to register and buy your pass:


This will take you to fill in an online form – STEP 1.
Upon successful submission of the form, you will be sent a link by email to complete your registration by buying your Festival / Market pass online – STEP 2.  
*NOTE: You must complete the online purchase of your pass in order to be registered as delegate.
Only delegates registered by 24 September will be featured in the Market Book.

T’s & C’s:
*Access to screenings is subject to availability of seats and is on a first come first serve basis.
* Students are requested to show their student ID at on-site registration.

MARKET OVERVIEW


The 4-day program offers an array of skills development master-classes, highly informative panel discussions, and intense and engaging networking opportunities. With an eye to the CTIFMF’s themes of CREATE, COLLABORATE, CELEBRATE, the industry program is a truly inclusive offering that proudly celebrates the diversity of the South African and African film industries whilst also focusing on the importance of global cooperation and collaboration.

The various sessions include experts from the South African context, from across Africa with strong representation from Kenya and Nigeria, and from further afield, industry talent from Brazil, Canada (TIFF), the UK, Germany (Berlinale), France (Cannes), and the USA.

Highlights of the 4 days include panel discussions on topical and relevant issues such as the importance of emerging technologies within the industry. An exhibition space for audience to experience VR at its best will also be on display at the EXPO.

A comprehensive session on VR (virtual reality) and AR (augmented reality), as well as the importance of crypto currencies and blockchain, will include experts Brian Afande, (Black Rhino VR Kenya) Ingrid Kopp (Electric South), Toni Caradonna, (Ethereum Movie Venture), and Karl Carter, (Snake Nation, USA). Toni will also present a separate Masterclass focusing on block chain and cryptos for Dummies.

Within the focus on tech and digital, there is also a look at web-series with case studies that will include producers in this space such as, Dorothee Wenner – Kinshasa Collection and Kelly-Eve Koopman – Coloured Mentality.

With a strong emphasis on diversity as well as the importance of the space that African content occupies globally, the CTIFMF will also present a range of highly topical panel discussions. A key session on diversity will be presented by Flourishing Films’ Themba Bhebhe.

Additionally, Africa is in the spotlight in a number of sessions including Positioning Africa, the Opening Assembly of the Industry Program that will include both African filmmakers as well as top international gate keepers. These experts will have a frank and open discussion on the way that Africa and African content is currently positioned. The panel will include Remi Bonhomme from Marrakesh and Cannes Semaine de la Critique, Andrew Orgel – Quality of Life Media, USA, Cara Causmano – Tribeca Film Festival, and filmmakers Zamo Makwenze, Amira Tajdin, and Phillipa Ndisi Herrmann.

The Ladima Foundation will also focus on the importance of Pan-African networks specifically for women in the industry with their panel discussion. A range of influential women from the industry from across Africa will take part, including Mildred Okwo, a producer/director from Nigeria, from Kenya, Phillipa Ndisi Herrmann and Catherine Gitahi of the Kenya Film Commission, as well as international filmmaker Tessa Boerman.

The book adaption program, ADAPT, will also present two sessions open to badge holders that will focus on the journey from Book to Screen, and these will be presented by Selina Ukwuoma, Selina is a freelance script consultant who began her career at literary agency Curtis Brown working on a number of adaptations including 2008 BAFTA winner BOY A. She has since gone on to advise on award-winning indie films such as 2014 Teddy winner THE WAY HE LOOKS and this year’s Goyas triumph SUMMER 1993, both Foreign Language Oscars entries from their respective countries.

Various other sessions such as the Meet the Makers series will provide various perspectives and “behind-the-scenes” insights into iconic and successful African films. These sessions will cover themes such as Performance, Visual Style, Lo-Fi, Children Content, Documentaries and Local / Global Success.

CTIFMF Market Director Elias Ribeiro sums up the industry program this way, “We are incredibly excited by the support and enthusiasm we have had from the dozens of experts and professionals who have committed to taking part in this program. They all share our collaborative vision that is based on creating real value and tangible outcomes for all participants. We urge everyone with an interest in the growth of the South African and African film industries to take part in these events and reap the real rewards that will come from these informative sessions and truly remarkable networking opportunities.”

To register and secure a CTIFMF Market Badge, click on the link below or at the top of the page.

To have your details published in the Industry Program please make sure you secure your badge before Monday the 24th of September.

FULL MARKET SCHEDULE

VENUE: V&A WATERFRONT

The Market Programme will be presented at spaces within Workshop 17, the Cape Town Comedy Club & the CTIFMF expo.
Create / WIP screenings are for programme participants only.

*THE BELOW SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE 

WEDNESDAY 10 OCTOBER | MARKET SCHEDULE

  WORKSHOP 17  V&A WATERFRONT
  EXPO AREA(150 PAX)SEMINAR ROOMMEZZANINE HUB 
Wednesday
10 Oct 2018
Development
09:00 – 11:0009:00-11:00
Emerging Talent Lab Circle
Cait Panesgrouw – Realness
Ingrid Kopp – Electric South

Toni Monty – DFM
Muiel Perez – Waga Film Lab
Linda Belkhiria- Carthage Pro
09:00-12:00
Brian Afande
Black Rhino 360 Storytelling
09:00
MEET THE MAKERS

Lol With Mandela, Running With The Wind, Mandela the Real Pan-Africanist

Faith Isiakpere – Director
Firdoze Bulbulia- Producer
09:00
W.I.P. 1
Freedom
Jafta Mamabolo- Director
Tendeka Matatu – Producer
SA
96m
 11:15 – 13:00  11:00
MEET THE MAKERS: Lo Fi Cinema
Khalid El – Jelaialti AYA

Ernest Nkhosi – Thina Sobali

Mpumi Mcatat – Black President

Perivi Katjavivi – The Unseen

Nicola Hanekom – Cut out Girls

Sarah Dawson – Moderator
11:00
W.I.P. 2
Knuckle City
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
Layla Swart
SA
105min
 13:00 -15:00LUNCH   
 15:00-17:0015:00-17:00
Positioning Africa



Dorothee Wenner –

Andrew Orgel –


Cara Causmano _ Tribecca Fil Festival

Zamo Makwenze

Amira Tajdin-

Phillipa Ndisi Herrmann –

Tiny Mungwe (Moderator)
   

 

THURSDAY 11 OCTOBER | MARKET SCHEDULE

  EXPO AREAEVENT SPACESEMINAR ROOMMEETING ROOM 2MEETING ROOM 3COMEDY CLUBCINEMA 6
Thursday
11 Oct 2018
Production
09:30 – 11:15 09:00-11:00
Masterclass- ADAPT
From Book to Screen Selina Ukwuoma

09:00
MASTERCLASS
Linda Beath Eave Indaba Taster
Coproducing with Europe
09:00-12:00
Brian Afande
Black Rhino 360 Storytelling
09:00- 13:00
Masterclas
Diane Elbaum

EAVE Indaba Taster
 09:00
W.I.P. 3
Toorbos
Rene van Rooyen
Danni Bester
SA
110min
 11:15 – 13:00 11:15-13:00
Diversity Panel
Flourishing Film

Bianca Issac
Zoe Ramusch

Themba Bhebhe –


Tiny Mungwe (Moderator)
11:15:00 AM
Web Series
Dorothee Wenner – Kinshasa Collection
Kelly-Eve Koopman – Coloured Mentality
Foxy Five –
  11:00
MEET THE MAKERS
Die Stroopers
Mike Auret
11:00
W.I.P. 4
The Home
Jessie Zinn
Chase
SA
30min
 13:00 -15:00LUNCH      
 15:00- 17:0016:00 -17:00
Uga Couch Sessions
Himesh Kar
15:00-17:00
ADAPT Book Presentation
15:00
Emerging Talent Lab Strategy Meeting
(Closed Session)
 15:00-17:00
Work Café Brazil

Paula Alves de Souza
(Closed Session)
17:00
MEET THE MAKERS
Amal
Mogammed Siam

Diamonds, Backpacks, and Matchbox
Amira Tajdin
Sisters of the Wilderness
Daniel Shapiro
Karen Slater
 
 17:00 – 19:00COCKTAIL HOUR      

FRIDAY 12 OCTOBER | MARKET SCHEDULE

  EXPO AREAEVENT SPACESEMINAR ROOMMEETING ROOM 2MEETING ROOM 3COMEDY CLUBCINEMA 6
Friday
12 Oct 2018
Financing
09:00 – 11:00 09:00
Masterclass- ADAPT
Legal Aspects of Adaptation
Nozipho Mngomezulu
09:00
WGSA Pitch 1
15 Teams
09:00-12:00
Brian Afande
Black Rhino 360 Storytelling
 09:00-11:00
MEET THE MAKERS
Rafiki

Christopher Wessel
Arya Laloo
Jenna Bass
09:00
W.I.P.5
Budha in Africa
Nicole Schafer – Director & Producer
Malawi
85min
 11:45 – 13:00 11:00
Panel Discussion
ADAPT

Selin Ukwuoma (Moderator)
Nozipho – Legal
Duduzile Mabaso – Publisher
Imraan Coorvadia – Writer
Brigid Olen – Producer

Corne van Rooyen – Vasilinki Director
11:15
LADIMA Women In Film Mentorship

Mildred Okwo – The Audrey Silva Company


SWIFT Member
Tessa Boerman– Filmmaker

Tiny Mungwe (Moderator)
 11:15
Diane Elbaum
EAVE Indaba Taster
11:00
MEET THE MAKERS
The Wound
Cait Pansegrouw
Number 37
Nozipho Mngomezulu
Travis
Five Fingers For Marseille
James Matthes-composer
Craig –
Simon Ratciffe – Sound Designer

Helen Kunn- Distributor
11:00
W.I.P.6
Lusala
Mugambi Nthiga – Director

Siobhan “Ginger” Wilson – producer
Kenya
56min
 13:00 -15:00LUNCH      
 15:00 – 17:0016:00-17:00
Uga Couch Sessions
Toni Caradonna
15:00
Pioneering Spaces
Brian Afande – Black Rhino
Ingrid Kopp – Electric South
Karl Carter- Snake Nation
15:00
Panel Discussion
Copro Therapy – Rules of the Game

Linda Beath
Himesh Kan


Elias Ribeiro- Moderator
    
 17:00 – 18:00COCKTAIL HOUR      

SATURDAY 13 OCTOBER | MARKET SCHEDULE

 EXPO AREAEVENT SPACESEMINAR ROOMMEETING ROOM 3COMEDY CLUBCINEMA 6
09:00 – 11:0009:00-13:00
DFA NFVF/DTI Application Session
Liezel Vermeulen

DTI representative

NFVF representative

Tiny Mungwe (Moderator)
09:00
DFA Marketing and Distribution

Don Edkins

Kelly-Eve Koopman

Richard Gregory

Miki Redelinghuys and Samkelo Donisi
09:00-11:00
WGSA Pitch 2
7 Teams
09:00
Work Café SA
(Closed Session)
09:00
SNAKE NATION WORK SHOP
09:00
W.I.P.7
Salvation
Carmen Sangion – Director


Kim Sangion – Producer
SA
99min
11:45 – 13:0013:00-17:00
VR/AR
Kenya Calling
11:00
LINDA BEATH EAVE Indaba Taster
Coproducing with North America
11:00-13:00
Biz Transformation Roundtable
Mike Auret
Lwazi Manzi
  11:00
W.I.P. 8
The Letter
Maia Lekow
Chris King- Co Directors and Producers
Kenya
90min
13:00 -15:00LUNCH     
15:00-17:00 15:00
Masterclass
Cryto- Block Chain
Toni Caradonna
15:00-17:00
Talent Agents
Cynthia Okaye – Curtis Brown
David Kayser – Casarotto
  11:00
W.I.P. 9
Bolomboto
Rasoanaivo Tovoniaina – Director

Razanajaona Luck- Director/ Producer
Madagascar
30min
14:00 – 16:00Cocktail Hour